Daily Challenge explained

Daily Challenge explained — October 29, 2026

The October 29, 2026 Daily (Context Journey format) asked 24 questions. Instead of reading every answer in a row, start with the 4 ideas below: each one is a concept the Daily tested, shown as a worked example from that day's own question. You do not need to have played it, and every question is still listed underneath with its answer and reasoning.

This lesson set is the questions most players were served that day. Patch not recorded · content revision bank:46218c1d03ab7e29.

Daily Intelligence

How this Daily played

What the day covered, where players went wrong, and how its subjects compare with the rest of the game.

The big picture

About 90 players played the official Daily, and 74% of them finished the main journey.

24 explained lessons from 19 question families: Early game 8, Mid game 7, Late game 9. 2 more challenges have no single answer to explain.

Chapters

  • Early game8
  • Mid game7
  • Late game9

Topics

  • champions10
  • items8
  • map and systems7
  • runes1

Modes

  • Quiz18
  • Stat Check3
  • Chronoscope1
  • Match Grid1
  • Order Forge1
  • Perfect Timing1
  • Reconstruct1

What players chose

What players chose, from about 90 official runs.

The most common wrong answers

“Brand Q - Sear has a rank 1 cooldown of 8 seconds. With Morellonomicon, what is its cooldown?” Of about 75 players, 22% chose the right answer (7 seconds) and 43% chose 6.7 seconds.Read question 4
  • 6.7 seconds43%
  • 7 secondsAnswer22%
  • 6.5 seconds20%
  • 8 seconds14%
“What is a super minion's base magic resist?” Of about 65 players, 16% chose the right answer (-30) and 43% chose 100.Read question 23
  • 07%
  • 10043%
  • 3031%
  • -30Answer16%
  • No answer in time1%
“How much does Kaenic Rookern cost?” Of about 70 players, 24% chose the right answer (2900 gold) and 41% chose 2800 gold.Read question 12
  • 2800 gold41%
  • 2700 gold9%
  • 3000 gold21%
  • 2900 goldAnswer24%
  • No answer in time4%
  • Best known: “What can Whispering Circlet build into?” 99% of about 70 players answered Diadem of Songs.Read question 16

How each mode went

Each mode is graded its own way, so compare a mode with itself on other days, not with the other modes.

ModeGraded asSolvedOut of timePlayers
Stat Checkscored per card83%4%about 70
Match Gridwhole board or nothing79%4%about 70
Order Forgeexact order or nothing50%4%about 75
Quizone answer per question59%3%about 85
Reconstructexact recipe or nothing56%1%about 70
Chronoscopeexact checkpoint or nothing35%9%about 80

How these numbers are made

  • Only official first attempts count: bot opponents, replays, owner takes and test runs are excluded, and each player counts once per question.
  • Every community number comes from at least 20 players; player counts are rounded.
  • Each mode is graded differently, so mode rates are not comparable with each other.

Every question from this Daily

The complete archive: all 24 questions in the order the day was built. Open a chapter, then any question, to read it as it was asked with its correct answer, reasoning and visual.

Early game

(8 questions)
  • Map mechanics · question 1Which minion wave is the first to contain a cannon (siege) minion?Answer: Wave 3

    Lesson 1

    Map mechanics

    The question as asked

    Which minion wave is the first to contain a cannon (siege) minion?

    • A.Wave 4
    • B.Wave 1
    • C.Wave 3(correct answer)
    • D.Wave 2

    The explanation

    The first cannon wave is wave 3, at 1:30; before 14:00 every 3rd wave carries a cannon (patch 26.15).

    Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.15

  • Compare champion stats · question 2At level 1, which champion has more base armor: Samira or Sejuani?Answer: Sejuani

    Lesson 2

    Compare champion stats

    The idea

    Base stats are what a champion has before items, runes and other bonuses are added. Two champions can differ clearly in a stat such as health, armor or attack range, and those differences shape how each one trades in lane.

    The question as asked

    At level 1, which champion has more base armor: Samira or Sejuani?

    • A.Sejuani(correct answer)
    • B.Samira

    The explanation

    Samira has 26 and Sejuani has 34 base armor at level 1, so Sejuani is higher.

    Base armor at level 1

    Higher wins

    • Samira26
    • SejuaniAnswer34

    Difference: 8

    Bars start at 0.

    Base armor by level

    Base armor by champion level, Samira and Sejuani.126.6515.9314710131618Champion levelLevel 1
    • Samira
    • Sejuani (answer)

    The vertical axis starts at 15.93, not 0.

    Base armor by champion level
    LevelSamiraSejuani
    12634
    229.3837.92
    332.9342.04
    436.6546.34
    540.5250.84
    644.5655.53
    748.7760.41
    853.1465.47
    957.6870.73
    1062.3876.18
    1167.2481.82
    1272.2787.66
    1377.4793.68
    1482.8299.89
    1588.35106.29
    1694.03112.89
    1799.88119.67
    18105.9126.65
    Base armor at level 1: Samira 26, Sejuani 34. Sejuani is the answer (higher wins, difference 8).

    Remember: Compare base stats at the level the question gives, before any items or runes.

    Source: Mogzy certified game data

  • Order by value · question 3Order these champions by Attack RangeAnswer: Corki > Samira > Graves > K'Sante

    Lesson 3

    Order by value

    The question as asked

    Order these champions by Attack Range

    • A.Corki
    • B.Graves
    • C.K'Sante
    • D.Samira

    Correct answer: Corki > Samira > Graves > K'Sante

    The explanation

    Attack Range, Highest to Lowest: Corki 550 range, Samira 500 range, Graves 425 range, K'Sante 150 range

    Worked out from the recorded question data.

    Attack Range

    Higher wins

    • CorkiAnswer550 range
    • Samira500 range
    • Graves425 range
    • K'Sante150 range

    Bars start at 0.

    Attack Range: Corki 550 range, Samira 500 range, Graves 425 range, K'Sante 150 range. Corki is the answer (higher wins).

    Source: Mogzy certified game data

  • Cooldown under items · question 4Brand Q - Sear has a rank 1 cooldown of 8 seconds. With Morellonomicon, what is its cooldown?Answer: 7 seconds

    Lesson 4

    Cooldown under items

    The idea

    An ability's cooldown at a given moment depends on its rank and on the haste you have at that point of the build. The rank sets the base cooldown, and ability haste then shortens it with diminishing returns rather than a flat subtraction.

    The question as asked

    Brand Q - Sear has a rank 1 cooldown of 8 seconds. With Morellonomicon, what is its cooldown?

    • A.6.7 seconds
    • B.7 seconds(correct answer)
    • C.6.5 seconds
    • D.8 seconds

    The explanation

    Morellonomicon grant 15 Ability Haste from canonical item stats. Ability Haste divides the cooldown: 8 seconds x 100 / (100 + 15) = 7 seconds.

    1. 8 × 100 / (100 + 15) = 7 s
    • Why not 6.5 seconds? The cooldown at rank 2, not the rank asked.
    How ability haste shortens a cooldown

    Brand Q (Sear), rank 1

    8 s
    Base cooldown
    ×
    100 / (100 + 15)
    15 ability haste
    =
    7 s
    Final cooldown

    Formula: base × 100 / (100 + haste). Exact value 6.96 s, shown as nearest 0.1 s.

    Haste sources

    • Morellonomicon+15
    • Total ability haste15
    Cooldown against ability haste. Base cooldown 8 seconds; at 15 ability haste the cooldown is 7 seconds.00306090120150Ability hasteCooldown (s)8Base 8 s15 haste → 7 s
    Cooldown by ability haste
    Ability hasteCooldown (s)
    08
    107.3
    206.7
    306.2
    405.7
    505.3
    605
    704.7
    804.4
    904.2
    1004
    1103.8
    1203.6
    1303.5
    1403.3
    1503.2
    Brand Q at rank 1: 8 s base cooldown with 15 ability haste becomes 7 s.

    Remember: Read the rank and the build state first, then apply haste to that rank's base cooldown.

    Source: Mogzy certified game data

  • Minion XP and levels · question 5Assuming no XP is missed, on which wave does a solo lane reach level 5?Answer: wave 6

    Lesson 5

    Minion XP and levels

    The idea

    Experience from minion waves arrives in a fixed order, so a champion reaches each early level at a particular wave. Which wave that is can depend on how many champions share the lane's experience, which is why a level breakpoint is a fact about the wave and the lane, not about the clock.

    The question as asked

    Assuming no XP is missed, on which wave does a solo lane reach level 5?

    • A.wave 9
    • B.wave 4
    • C.wave 6(correct answer)
    • D.wave 3

    The explanation

    Assuming no XP is missed, a solo lane reaches level 5 in wave 6 (3:00 game time), with 1824 cumulative XP — Level 5 (3rd caster in wave).

    Cumulative XP (solo lane): running total against threshold
    Cumulative XP (solo lane) after each step against Level 5 at 1,720 XP; Wave 6 (3:00) is the crossing step.Level 5: 1,720 XPWave 1 (0:30): +279 XP, total 279 XPWave 1 (0…279 (+279)Wave 2 (1:00): +279 XP, total 558 XPWave 2 (1…558 (+279)Wave 3 (1:30): +354 XP, total 912 XPWave 3 (1…912 (+354)Wave 4 (2:00): +279 XP, total 1,191 XPWave 4 (2…1,191 (+279)Wave 5 (2:30): +279 XP, total 1,470 XPWave 5 (2…1,470 (+279)Wave 6 (3:00): +354 XP, total 1,824 XPWave 6 (3…1,824 (+354)✓ AnswerWave 7 (3:30): +279 XP, total 2,103 XPWave 7 (3…2,103 (+279)

    Bars show the running total of cumulative xp (solo lane) (XP) after each step; the number in brackets is what that step adds. Dashed lines mark the thresholds.

    Crossing step: Wave 6 (3:00)

    Cumulative XP (solo lane) by step
    StepAddsRunning total
    Wave 1 (0:30)279279
    Wave 2 (1:00)279558
    Wave 3 (1:30)354912
    Wave 4 (2:00)2791,191
    Wave 5 (2:30)2791,470
    Wave 6 (3:00) (answer)3541,824
    Wave 7 (3:30)2792,103
    Cumulative XP (solo lane): Wave 6 (3:00) reaches 1,824 XP, crossing Level 5 at 1,720 XP.

    Remember: Learn which wave brings each early level for your lane setup, and plan your trades around it.

    Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.15

  • Wave XP checkpoints · question 6Find the first wave where a solo laner reaches Level 4.Answer: Wave 4 (2:00)

    Lesson 6

    Wave XP checkpoints

    The idea

    Every minion wave gives a fixed amount of experience to the champions who share it, so a laner who takes every minion reaches each early level on a predictable wave rather than at a set minute. Cannon minions are worth more experience than the others, which is why some level-ups line up with cannon waves.

    The question as asked

    Find the first wave where a solo laner reaches Level 4.

    • A.Wave 1 (0:30)
    • B.Wave 2 (1:00)
    • C.Wave 3 (1:30) · cannon
    • D.Wave 4 (2:00)(correct answer)
    • E.Wave 5 (2:30)
    • F.Wave 6 (3:00) · cannon
    • G.Wave 7 (3:30)
    • H.Wave 8 (4:00)
    • I.Wave 9 (4:30) · cannon
    • J.Wave 10 (5:00)
    • 11.Wave 11 (5:30)
    • 12.Wave 12 (6:00) · cannon
    • 13.Wave 13 (6:30)
    • 14.Wave 14 (7:00)
    • 15.Wave 15 (7:30) · cannon

    The explanation

    A solo laner reaches Level 4 at Wave 4 (2:00): 1191 XP, threshold 1140 XP; Level 4 (2nd caster in wave). The wave before, Wave 3 (1:30), is Level 3 with 912 XP.

    Worked out from the recorded question data.

    Cumulative XP (solo lane): running total against threshold
    Cumulative XP (solo lane) after each step against Level 4 at 1,140 XP; Wave 4 (2:00) is the crossing step.Level 4: 1,140 XPWave 1 (0:30): +279 XP, total 279 XPWave 1 (0…279 (+279)Wave 2 (1:00): +279 XP, total 558 XPWave 2 (1…558 (+279)Wave 3 (1:30): +354 XP, total 912 XPWave 3 (1…912 (+354)Wave 4 (2:00): +279 XP, total 1,191 XPWave 4 (2…1,191 (+279)✓ AnswerWave 5 (2:30): +279 XP, total 1,470 XPWave 5 (2…1,470 (+279)

    Bars show the running total of cumulative xp (solo lane) (XP) after each step; the number in brackets is what that step adds. Dashed lines mark the thresholds.

    Crossing step: Wave 4 (2:00)

    Cumulative XP (solo lane) by step
    StepAddsRunning total
    Wave 1 (0:30)279279
    Wave 2 (1:00)279558
    Wave 3 (1:30)354912
    Wave 4 (2:00) (answer)2791,191
    Wave 5 (2:30)2791,470
    Cumulative XP (solo lane): Wave 4 (2:00) reaches 1,191 XP, crossing Level 4 at 1,140 XP.

    Remember: Track levels by waves, not minutes, and expect the bigger jumps when a cannon wave arrives.

    Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.15

  • Compare ability cooldowns · question 7Which ultimate has the shorter rank 1 cooldown: Kayle R - Divine Judgment, or Kayn R - Umbral Trespass?Answer: Kayn R

    Lesson 7

    Compare ability cooldowns

    The idea

    Comparing two abilities means comparing the same quantity under the same conditions, here the cooldown at one stated rank. The ability with the shorter cooldown can be used more often when everything else is equal.

    The question as asked

    Which ultimate has the shorter rank 1 cooldown: Kayle R - Divine Judgment, or Kayn R - Umbral Trespass?

    • A.Kayle R
    • B.Kayn R(correct answer)

    The explanation

    Kayle R is 160 seconds at rank 1; Kayn R is 120 seconds. Kayn R is shorter.

    Cooldown at rank 1

    Lower wins

    • Kayle R160 s
    • Kayn RAnswer120 s

    Difference: 40 s

    Bars start at 0.

    Cooldown at rank 1: Kayle R 160 s, Kayn R 120 s. Kayn R is the answer (lower wins, difference 40 s).

    Remember: Compare cooldowns at the same rank, and remember that shorter means more frequent use.

    Source: Mogzy certified game data

  • Smite timing · question 8You are holding two Smite charges and you cast one. What is the shortest time before you can cast Smite again?Answer: 15 seconds

    Lesson 8

    Smite timing

    The idea

    Smite's timing involves three separate ideas that are easy to merge: how long a charge takes to come back, the short lockout between two casts, and the moment the recharge clock starts. Telling them apart is what lets you plan Smite for a contested objective.

    The question as asked

    You are holding two Smite charges and you cast one. What is the shortest time before you can cast Smite again?

    • A.15 seconds(correct answer)
    • B.90 seconds
    • C.60 seconds
    • D.10 seconds

    The explanation

    With a charge already banked you are not waiting on the 90 seconds recharge — you are waiting on the 15 seconds lockout between casts. Smite holds up to 2 charges, and that lockout is what stops you spending both at once.

    Remember: Keep Smite's recharge, its lockout between casts and the start of its recharge as three separate things.

    Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.18

Mid game

(7 questions)
  • Ability cooldown by rank · question 9What is the rank 5 cooldown of Sion Q - Decimating Smash?Answer: 6 seconds

    Lesson 9

    Ability cooldown by rank

    The idea

    An ability does not have one fixed cooldown: it is listed per rank, and ranking the ability up usually shortens it. Neighbouring ranks are different answers, so the rank named in the question is part of the fact you are recalling.

    The question as asked

    What is the rank 5 cooldown of Sion Q - Decimating Smash?

    • A.9 seconds
    • B.6 seconds(correct answer)
    • C.3 seconds
    • D.7 seconds

    The explanation

    Sion Q - Decimating Smash has a rank 5 cooldown of 6 seconds (10 / 9 / 8 / 7 / 6 across its ranks).

    Remember: A cooldown belongs to a rank, so always check which rank is being asked about.

    Source: Mogzy certified game data

  • Missing recipe component · question 10Voltaic Cyclosword builds from Long Sword and The Brutalizer. Which component completes the recipe?Answer: Long Sword

    Lesson 10

    Missing recipe component

    The idea

    A recipe lists the components an item is built from. When some components are already in your inventory, the item's recipe tells you exactly which one is still missing.

    The question as asked

    Voltaic Cyclosword builds from Long Sword and The Brutalizer. Which component completes the recipe?

    • A.Long Sword(correct answer)
    • B.Dagger
    • C.Dark Seal
    • D.Runic Compass

    The explanation

    Voltaic Cyclosword builds from 2× Long Sword and The Brutalizer. The missing component here is Long Sword.

    Item recipe
    Voltaic Cyclosword
    Total cost 3,000 gold

    Built from

    • Long Sword
      Cost 350 gold
      Answer
    • Long Sword
      Cost 350 gold
      Given
    • The Brutalizer
      Cost 1,337 gold
      Given
    • Combine cost963 gold
    Voltaic Cyclosword costs 3,000 gold; components: Long Sword (350) is the answer, Long Sword (350), The Brutalizer (1,337); combine cost 963.

    Remember: Match what you hold against the recipe, because what is not in the recipe cannot be the missing piece.

    Source: League of Legends Wiki item data · revision 4041705

  • Cooldown under items · question 11Lissandra W - Ring of Frost has a rank 2 cooldown of 9.5 seconds. With Malignance, what is its cooldown?Answer: 8.3 seconds

    Lesson 11

    Cooldown under items

    The idea

    Ability haste shortens cooldowns, but not by subtracting seconds. The base cooldown is scaled by one hundred divided by one hundred plus your total haste, so every extra point of haste removes a little less time than the one before. Haste from an item can also be limited to certain ability slots, so which slots an item's haste applies to matters as much as how much it gives.

    The question as asked

    Lissandra W - Ring of Frost has a rank 2 cooldown of 9.5 seconds. With Malignance, what is its cooldown?

    • A.8.1 seconds
    • B.8.3 seconds(correct answer)
    • C.8.6 seconds
    • D.7 seconds

    The explanation

    Lissandra W - Ring of Frost has a cooldown of 9.5 seconds at rank 2. Malignance grants 15 Ability Haste, so this ability uses 15 haste in total. Ability Haste divides the cooldown: 9.5 seconds x 100 / (100 + 15) = 8.3 seconds.

    1. 9.5 × 100 / (100 + 15) = 8.3 s
    • Why not 8.1 seconds? Reads ability haste as a percentage cut instead of dividing the cooldown.
    • Why not 8.6 seconds? The cooldown with a different first item.
    • Why not 7 seconds? Applies item haste that only affects a different ability slot.
    How ability haste shortens a cooldown

    Lissandra W (Ring of Frost), rank 2

    9.5 s
    Base cooldown
    ×
    100 / (100 + 15)
    15 ability haste
    =
    8.3 s
    Final cooldown

    Formula: base × 100 / (100 + haste). Exact value 8.26 s, shown as nearest 0.1 s.

    Haste sources

    • Malignance+15
    • Total ability haste15
    Cooldown against ability haste. Base cooldown 9.5 seconds; at 15 ability haste the cooldown is 8.3 seconds.00306090120150Ability hasteCooldown (s)9.5Base 9.5 s15 haste → 8.3 s
    Cooldown by ability haste
    Ability hasteCooldown (s)
    09.5
    108.6
    207.9
    307.3
    406.8
    506.3
    605.9
    705.6
    805.3
    905
    1004.8
    1104.5
    1204.3
    1304.1
    1404
    1503.8
    Lissandra W at rank 2: 9.5 s base cooldown with 15 ability haste becomes 8.3 s.

    Remember: Add up the haste that applies to that ability slot, then scale the base cooldown by one hundred over one hundred plus haste.

    Source: Mogzy certified game data

  • Item cost · question 12How much does Kaenic Rookern cost?Answer: 2900 gold

    Lesson 12

    Item cost

    The idea

    Every item has a shop price. The price of a finished item includes the cost of the components it is built from, and a recipe adds a combine fee on top where one applies. Knowing prices lets you decide on a recall whether you can afford a finished item or should buy components.

    The question as asked

    How much does Kaenic Rookern cost?

    • A.2800 gold
    • B.2700 gold
    • C.3000 gold
    • D.2900 gold(correct answer)

    The explanation

    Kaenic Rookern costs 2900 gold.

    Item recipe
    Kaenic Rookern
    Total cost 2,900 gold

    Built from

    • Negatron Cloak
      Cost 850 gold
    • Spectre's Cowl
      Cost 1,250 gold
    • Combine cost800 gold
    Kaenic Rookern costs 2,900 gold; components: Negatron Cloak (850), Spectre's Cowl (1,250); combine cost 800.

    Remember: Know what an item costs so you can plan each recall around what you can afford.

    Source: League of Legends Wiki item data

  • Item from its components · question 13What item do Blighting Jewel and 2× Fiendish Codex build into?Answer: Cryptbloom

    Lesson 13

    Item from its components

    The idea

    Reading the item tree downward works in reverse too: a set of components points to the item they combine into. Different items can share a component, so it takes the whole set to identify the finished item.

    The question as asked

    What item do Blighting Jewel and 2× Fiendish Codex build into?

    • A.Void Staff
    • B.Cryptbloom(correct answer)
    • C.Dusk and Dawn
    • D.Warmog's Armor

    The explanation

    Blighting Jewel and 2× Fiendish Codex combine to build Cryptbloom.

    Item recipe
    Cryptbloom
    Total cost 3,000 gold

    Built from

    • Blighting Jewel
      Cost 1,100 gold
      Given
    • Fiendish Codex
      Cost 850 gold
      Given
    • Fiendish Codex
      Cost 850 gold
      Given
    • Combine cost200 gold
    Cryptbloom costs 3,000 gold; components: Blighting Jewel (1,100), Fiendish Codex (850), Fiendish Codex (850); combine cost 200.

    Remember: One shared component is not enough, so identify the item that needs every component shown.

    Source: League of Legends Wiki item data · revision 4041705

  • Rebuild an item recipe · question 14Rebuild the recipe: TerminusAnswer: Hearthbound Axe + Recurve Bow

    Lesson 14

    Rebuild an item recipe

    The question as asked

    Rebuild the recipe: Terminus

    Correct answer: Hearthbound Axe + Recurve Bow

    The explanation

    Terminus (3000 gold) = Hearthbound Axe + Recurve Bow + 1100 gold combine cost

    Worked out from the recorded question data.

    Item recipe
    Terminus
    Total cost 3,000 gold

    Built from

    • Hearthbound Axe
      Cost 1,200 gold
      Answer
    • Recurve Bow
      Cost 700 gold
      Answer
    • Combine cost1,100 gold
    Terminus costs 3,000 gold; components: Hearthbound Axe (1,200) is the answer, Recurve Bow (700) is the answer; combine cost 1,100.

    Source: League of Legends Wiki item data · revision 4092074

  • Smite damage · question 15Your jungle companion has reached its first evolution, but the quest is not finished. How much true damage does your Smite deal to a large monster?Answer: 1000

    Lesson 15

    Smite damage

    The idea

    Smite is the jungler's summoner spell for dealing a set amount of damage to monsters. How much it deals depends on its stage, and the stage follows the progress of the jungle item's quest.

    The question as asked

    Your jungle companion has reached its first evolution, but the quest is not finished. How much true damage does your Smite deal to a large monster?

    • A.200
    • B.600
    • C.1000(correct answer)
    • D.1400

    The explanation

    Your jungle companion has reached its first evolution, but the quest is not finished. That is Unleashed Smite, which deals 1000 true damage to a medium or large monster.

    Remember: Work out which Smite stage the quest progress gives you, then recall what that stage deals to monsters.

    Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.18

Late game

(9 questions)
  • What an item builds into · question 16What can Whispering Circlet build into?Answer: Diadem of Songs

    Lesson 16

    What an item builds into

    The idea

    Most finished items are built from cheaper components, and one component can be an ingredient in several different items. Following a component upward through the item tree shows which finished items it leads to.

    The question as asked

    What can Whispering Circlet build into?

    • A.Voltaic Cyclosword
    • B.Guardian Angel
    • C.Hexdrinker
    • D.Diadem of Songs(correct answer)

    The explanation

    Whispering Circlet can build into Diadem of Songs.

    Item recipe
    Whispering Circlet
    Total cost 2,250 gold

    Builds into

    • Diadem of Songs
      Answer
    Whispering Circlet costs 2,250 gold; builds into Diadem of Songs (answer).

    Remember: A component can lead to several finished items, so trace it up the tree rather than guessing one.

    Source: League of Legends Wiki item data · revision 4041705

  • Item from its components · question 17What item do Amplifying Tome, Pickaxe, and Recurve Bow build into?Answer: Guinsoo's Rageblade

    Lesson 17

    Item from its components

    The idea

    Reading the item tree downward works in reverse too: a set of components points to the item they combine into. Different items can share a component, so it takes the whole set to identify the finished item.

    The question as asked

    What item do Amplifying Tome, Pickaxe, and Recurve Bow build into?

    • A.Jak'Sho, The Protean
    • B.Immortal Shieldbow
    • C.Guinsoo's Rageblade(correct answer)
    • D.Seeker's Armguard

    The explanation

    Amplifying Tome, Pickaxe, and Recurve Bow combine to build Guinsoo's Rageblade.

    Item recipe
    Guinsoo's Rageblade
    Total cost 3,000 gold

    Built from

    • Amplifying Tome
      Cost 400 gold
      Given
    • Pickaxe
      Cost 875 gold
      Given
    • Recurve Bow
      Cost 700 gold
      Given
    • Combine cost1,025 gold
    Guinsoo's Rageblade costs 3,000 gold; components: Amplifying Tome (400), Pickaxe (875), Recurve Bow (700); combine cost 1,025.

    Remember: One shared component is not enough, so identify the item that needs every component shown.

    Source: League of Legends Wiki item data · revision 4041705

  • Cooldown under items · question 18Braum Q - Winter's Bite has a rank 5 cooldown of 6 seconds. With Locket of the Iron Solari and Plated Steelcaps and Knight's Vow, what is its cooldown?Answer: 5 seconds

    Lesson 18

    Cooldown under items

    The idea

    An ability's cooldown at a given moment depends on its rank and on the haste you have at that point of the build. The rank sets the base cooldown, and ability haste then shortens it with diminishing returns rather than a flat subtraction.

    The question as asked

    Braum Q - Winter's Bite has a rank 5 cooldown of 6 seconds. With Locket of the Iron Solari and Plated Steelcaps and Knight's Vow, what is its cooldown?

    • A.6 seconds
    • B.5 seconds(correct answer)
    • C.5.4 seconds
    • D.5.5 seconds

    The explanation

    Locket of the Iron Solari and Plated Steelcaps and Knight's Vow grant 20 Ability Haste from canonical item stats. Ability Haste divides the cooldown: 6 seconds x 100 / (100 + 20) = 5 seconds.

    1. 6 × 100 / (100 + 20) = 5 s
    • Why not 5.4 seconds? The cooldown at rank 4, not the rank asked.
    How ability haste shortens a cooldown

    Braum Q (Winter's Bite), rank 5

    6 s
    Base cooldown
    ×
    100 / (100 + 20)
    20 ability haste
    =
    5 s
    Final cooldown

    Formula: base × 100 / (100 + haste). Shown as nearest 0.1 s.

    Total ability haste: 20

    Cooldown against ability haste. Base cooldown 6 seconds; at 20 ability haste the cooldown is 5 seconds.00306090120150Ability hasteCooldown (s)6Base 6 s20 haste → 5 s
    Cooldown by ability haste
    Ability hasteCooldown (s)
    06
    105.5
    205
    304.6
    404.3
    504
    603.8
    703.5
    803.3
    903.2
    1003
    1102.9
    1202.7
    1302.6
    1402.5
    1502.4
    Braum Q at rank 5: 6 s base cooldown with 20 ability haste becomes 5 s.

    Remember: Read the rank and the build state first, then apply haste to that rank's base cooldown.

    Source: Mogzy certified game data

  • Stat check · question 19Which champion has more Armor? (level 6) Braum or Sylas?Answer: Braum

    Lesson 19

    Stat check

    The question as asked

    Which champion has more Armor? (level 6) Braum or Sylas?

    • A.Braum(correct answer)
    • B.Sylas

    The explanation

    Braum has 55 armor and Sylas has 50 armor at level 6, so Braum is higher.

    Worked out from the recorded question data.

    Armor at level 6

    Higher wins

    • BraumAnswer55 armor
    • Sylas50 armor

    Difference: 5 armor

    Bars start at 0.

    Armor by level

    Armor by champion level, Braum and Sylas.12019.914710131618Champion levelLevel 6
    • Braum (answer)
    • Sylas

    The vertical axis starts at 19.9, not 0.

    Armor by champion level
    LevelBraumSylas
    13529
    238.632.74
    342.3836.67
    446.3340.78
    550.4545.07
    654.7549.54
    759.2354.19
    863.8859.03
    968.764.05
    1073.769.25
    1178.8874.63
    1284.2280.19
    1389.7585.94
    1495.4591.87
    15101.3397.98
    16107.38104.27
    17113.6110.74
    18120117.4
    Armor at level 6: Braum 55 armor, Sylas 50 armor. Braum is the answer (higher wins, difference 5 armor).
  • Stat check · question 20Which champion has more Attack Damage? (level 11) Braum or Wukong?Answer: Wukong

    Lesson 20

    Stat check

    The question as asked

    Which champion has more Attack Damage? (level 11) Braum or Wukong?

    • A.Braum
    • B.Wukong(correct answer)

    The explanation

    Wukong has 97 AD and Braum has 83 AD at level 11, so Wukong is higher.

    Worked out from the recorded question data.

    Ad at level 11

    Higher wins

    • Braum83 AD
    • WukongAnswer97 AD

    Difference: 14 AD

    Bars start at 0.

    Ad by level

    Ad by champion level, Braum and Wukong.125.547.9514710131618Champion levelLevel 11
    • Braum
    • Wukong (answer)

    The vertical axis starts at 47.95, not 0.

    Ad by champion level
    LevelBraumWukong
    15566
    257.368.52
    359.7271.16
    462.2573.93
    564.8976.81
    667.6479.83
    770.582.96
    873.4886.21
    976.5789.59
    1079.7793.09
    1183.0896.71
    1286.5100.46
    1390.04104.33
    1493.69108.31
    1597.45112.43
    16101.32116.66
    17105.3121.02
    18109.4125.5
    Ad at level 11: Braum 83 AD, Wukong 97 AD. Wukong is the answer (higher wins, difference 14 AD).
  • Stat check · question 21Which champion has more Armor? (level 16) Braum or Warwick?Answer: Braum

    Lesson 21

    Stat check

    The question as asked

    Which champion has more Armor? (level 16) Braum or Warwick?

    • A.Braum(correct answer)
    • B.Warwick

    The explanation

    Braum has 107 armor and Warwick has 97 armor at level 16, so Braum is higher.

    Worked out from the recorded question data.

    Armor at level 16

    Higher wins

    • BraumAnswer107 armor
    • Warwick97 armor

    Difference: 10 armor

    Bars start at 0.

    Armor by level

    Armor by champion level, Braum and Warwick.12024.314710131618Champion levelLevel 16
    • Braum (answer)
    • Warwick

    The vertical axis starts at 24.3, not 0.

    Armor by champion level
    LevelBraumWarwick
    13533
    238.636.17
    342.3839.49
    446.3342.97
    550.4546.6
    654.7550.38
    759.2354.32
    863.8858.41
    968.762.66
    1073.767.06
    1178.8871.61
    1284.2276.32
    1389.7581.18
    1495.4586.2
    15101.3391.37
    16107.3896.69
    17113.6102.17
    18120107.8
    Armor at level 16: Braum 107 armor, Warwick 97 armor. Braum is the answer (higher wins, difference 10 armor).
  • Item stats · question 22How much Health does Abyssal Mask give?Answer: 350

    Lesson 22

    Item stats

    The idea

    An item's stats are exact numbers, and similar-looking items often differ in them. Because the numbers can change between patches, the patch an answer was written for matters.

    The question as asked

    How much Health does Abyssal Mask give?

    • A.375
    • B.350(correct answer)
    • C.355
    • D.365

    The explanation

    Abyssal Mask gives 350 Health.

    Remember: Learn the exact stat an item grants, and check the patch when the numbers matter.

    Source: League of Legends Wiki item data

  • Map mechanics · question 23What is a super minion's base magic resist?Answer: -30

    Lesson 23

    Map mechanics

    The question as asked

    What is a super minion's base magic resist?

    • A.0
    • B.100
    • C.30
    • D.-30(correct answer)

    The explanation

    Super minions have 100 armor but -30 magic resist — they actually take EXTRA magic damage (patch 26.15).

    Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.15

  • Resistance mitigation percent · question 24A champion has 100 armor and buys Thornmail, which gives 75 armor (now 175 armor). Ignore penetration and every other effect. By how many percentage points does the purchase increase the percent of incoming physical damage their armor reduces? Round to the nearest whole percentage point.Answer: 14 percentage points

    Lesson 24

    Resistance mitigation percent

    The question as asked

    A champion has 100 armor and buys Thornmail, which gives 75 armor (now 175 armor). Ignore penetration and every other effect. By how many percentage points does the purchase increase the percent of incoming physical damage their armor reduces? Round to the nearest whole percentage point.

    • A.14 percentage points(correct answer)
    • B.75 percentage points
    • C.64 percentage points
    • D.27 percentage points

    The explanation

    Damage reduced by armor = armor / (100 + armor). Before: 100 / 200 = 50.0%. After: 175 / 275 = 63.6%. The difference is 13.6 percentage points, so 14 percentage points. (Percentage points are a difference of two percents, not a relative change.)

    Source: Mogzy certified game data · revision 4092074

Not explained here

These parts of the day are not explained on this page, for the reason given with each one.

  • perfect timing ability cooldown (perfect timing): no read-only resolver for ref 'perfect_timing:Diana:Q:r5' (module perfect_timing)
  • match rune tree trio (match): Match Grid is a multi-item board; it has no single correct answer to teach

Keep learning