Daily Challenge explained
Daily Challenge explained — November 1, 2026
The November 1, 2026 Daily (Context Journey format) asked 23 questions. Instead of reading every answer in a row, start with the 4 ideas below: each one is a concept the Daily tested, shown as a worked example from that day's own question. You do not need to have played it, and every question is still listed underneath with its answer and reasoning.
This lesson set is the questions most players were served that day. Patch not recorded · content revision bank:46218c1d03ab7e29+dqcd:1+dqrx:1.
Daily Intelligence
How this Daily played
What the day covered, where players went wrong, and how its subjects compare with the rest of the game.
The big picture
About 65 players played the official Daily, and 77% of them finished the main journey.
23 explained lessons from 18 question families: Early game 10, Mid game 6, Late game 7. 3 more challenges have no single answer to explain.
Chapters
- Early game10
- Mid game6
- Late game7
Topics
- map and systems9
- items7
- champions6
- role quests2
- vision1
- runes1
Modes
- Quiz18
- Stat Check3
- Chronoscope1
- Match Grid1
- Order Forge1
- Perfect Timing1
- Reconstruct1
Beyond today's questions
Where today's subjects sit in Mogzy's wider game data.
Terminus
Terminus returns 64% of its 3,000-gold cost in certified stat value, the 10th lowest of 201 valued items.
Read question 11
What players chose
What players chose, from about 65 official runs.
The most common wrong answers
- 33%59%
- 51%Answer24%
- Other answers8%
- No answer in time8%
- World Atlas56%
- Watchful Wardstone21%
- Bounty of WorldsAnswer15%
- Other answers4%
- No answer in time4%
- Not at all — it applies only to non-epic monstersAnswer23%
- It increases their damage by 10%49%
- It increases their damage by 50%9%
- It increases their damage, but only while a teammate is nearby15%
- No answer in time4%
- Best known: “Assuming no XP is missed, which comes first: solo level 4 or duo level 4?” 95% of about 65 players answered solo level 4.Read question 2
How each mode went
Each mode is graded its own way, so compare a mode with itself on other days, not with the other modes.
| Mode | Graded as | Solved | Out of time | Players |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat Check | scored per card | 61% | 13% | about 55 |
| Match Grid | whole board or nothing | 90% | 6% | about 50 |
| Order Forge | exact order or nothing | 35% | 4% | about 55 |
| Quiz | one answer per question | 50% | 5% | about 65 |
| Reconstruct | exact recipe or nothing | 64% | 6% | about 50 |
| Chronoscope | exact checkpoint or nothing | 24% | 10% | about 65 |
How these numbers are made
- Only official first attempts count: bot opponents, replays, owner takes and test runs are excluded, and each player counts once per question.
- Every community number comes from at least 20 players; player counts are rounded.
- Each mode is graded differently, so mode rates are not comparable with each other.
4 ideas from the November 1 Daily
The clearest, most varied lessons from the day, each one an idea you can reuse in your own games. The complete list of questions follows after them.
Idea 1
Wave XP checkpoints
Every minion wave gives a fixed amount of experience to the champions who share it, so a laner who takes every minion reaches each early level on a predictable wave rather than at a set minute. Cannon minions are worth more experience than the others, which is why some level-ups line up with cannon waves.
Cumulative XP (solo lane): running total against threshold Bars show the running total of cumulative xp (solo lane) (XP) after each step; the number in brackets is what that step adds. Dashed lines mark the thresholds.
Crossing step: Wave 9 (4:30)
Cumulative XP (solo lane) by step Step Adds Running total Wave 1 (0:30) 279 279 Wave 2 (1:00) 279 558 Wave 3 (1:30) 354 912 Wave 4 (2:00) 279 1,191 Wave 5 (2:30) 279 1,470 Wave 6 (3:00) 354 1,824 Wave 7 (3:30) 279 2,103 Wave 8 (4:00) 279 2,382 Wave 9 (4:30) (answer) 354 2,736 Wave 10 (5:00) 279 3,015 Cumulative XP (solo lane): Wave 9 (4:30) reaches 2,736 XP, crossing Level 6 at 2,400 XP. On this day's Daily
Find the first wave where a solo laner reaches Level 6.
Answer: Wave 9 (4:30) · cannon
A solo laner reaches Level 6 at Wave 9 (4:30) · cannon: 2736 XP, threshold 2400 XP; Level 6 (1st melee in wave). The wave before, Wave 8 (4:00), is Level 5 with 2382 XP.
Worked out from the recorded question data.
Remember: Track levels by waves, not minutes, and expect the bigger jumps when a cannon wave arrives.
Idea 2
Order by value
Attack Damage Higher wins
- Serpent's FangAnswer55 AD
- Stormrazor50 AD
- B. F. Sword40 AD
- Steel Sigil15 AD
Bars start at 0.
Attack Damage: Serpent's Fang 55 AD, Stormrazor 50 AD, B. F. Sword 40 AD, Steel Sigil 15 AD. Serpent's Fang is the answer (higher wins). On this day's Daily
Order these items by Attack Damage
Answer: Serpent's Fang > Stormrazor > B. F. Sword > Steel Sigil
Attack Damage, Highest to Lowest: Serpent's Fang 55 AD, Stormrazor 50 AD, B. F. Sword 40 AD, Steel Sigil 15 AD
Worked out from the recorded question data.
Idea 3
Item cost
Every item has a shop price. The price of a finished item includes the cost of the components it is built from, and a recipe adds a combine fee on top where one applies. Knowing prices lets you decide on a recall whether you can afford a finished item or should buy components.
Item recipe Hextech RocketbeltTotal cost 2,650 goldBuilt from
- Hextech AlternatorCost 1,100 gold
- KindlegemCost 800 gold
- Ruby CrystalCost 400 gold
- Combine cost350 gold
Hextech Rocketbelt costs 2,650 gold; components: Hextech Alternator (1,100), Kindlegem (800), Ruby Crystal (400); combine cost 350. On this day's Daily
How much does Hextech Rocketbelt cost?
Answer: 2650 gold
Hextech Rocketbelt costs 2650 gold.
Remember: Know what an item costs so you can plan each recall around what you can afford.
Idea 4
Cooldown under items
Ability haste shortens cooldowns, but not by subtracting seconds. The base cooldown is scaled by one hundred divided by one hundred plus your total haste, so every extra point of haste removes a little less time than the one before. Haste from an item can also be limited to certain ability slots, so which slots an item's haste applies to matters as much as how much it gives.
How ability haste shortens a cooldown Kayn Q (Reaping Slash), rank 5
5 sBase cooldown×100 / (100 + 10)10 ability haste=4.5 sFinal cooldownFormula: base × 100 / (100 + haste). Exact value 4.55 s, shown as nearest 0.1 s.
Haste sources
- Voltaic Cyclosword+10
- Total ability haste10
Cooldown by ability haste Ability haste Cooldown (s) 0 5 10 4.5 20 4.2 30 3.8 40 3.6 50 3.3 60 3.1 70 2.9 80 2.8 90 2.6 100 2.5 110 2.4 120 2.3 130 2.2 140 2.1 150 2 Kayn Q at rank 5: 5 s base cooldown with 10 ability haste becomes 4.5 s. On this day's Daily
Kayn Q - Reaping Slash has a rank 5 cooldown of 5 seconds. With Voltaic Cyclosword, what is its cooldown?
Answer: 4.5 seconds
Kayn Q - Reaping Slash has a cooldown of 5 seconds at rank 5. Voltaic Cyclosword grants 10 Ability Haste, so this ability uses 10 haste in total. Ability Haste divides the cooldown: 5 seconds x 100 / (100 + 10) = 4.5 seconds.
- 5 × 100 / (100 + 10) = 4.5 s
Remember: Add up the haste that applies to that ability slot, then scale the base cooldown by one hundred over one hundred plus haste.
Every question from this Daily
The complete archive: all 23 questions in the order the day was built. Open a chapter, then any question, to read it as it was asked with its correct answer, reasoning and visual.
Early game
(10 questions)
Ability cost by rank · question 1How much mana does Brand Q - Sear cost?Answer: 70
Lesson 1
Ability cost by rank
The idea
An ability's resource cost is set per rank, just like its cooldown, and it can change from one rank to the next. Knowing what a cast costs lets you judge how many casts your resource bar can afford.
The question as asked
How much mana does Brand Q - Sear cost?
- A.80
- B.70(correct answer)
- C.65
- D.75
The explanation
Brand Q - Sear costs 70 mana at every rank.
Remember: Resource cost is tied to the ability's rank, so recall the cost for the rank in the question.
Source: Mogzy certified game data
Minion XP and levels · question 2Assuming no XP is missed, which comes first: solo level 4 or duo level 4?Answer: solo level 4
Lesson 2
Minion XP and levels
The idea
Experience from minion waves arrives in a fixed order, so a champion reaches each early level at a particular wave. Which wave that is can depend on how many champions share the lane's experience, which is why a level breakpoint is a fact about the wave and the lane, not about the clock.
The question as asked
Assuming no XP is missed, which comes first: solo level 4 or duo level 4?
- A.solo level 4(correct answer)
- B.duo level 4
The explanation
Assuming no XP is missed, solo reaches level 4 in wave 4 (2:00); duo reaches it in wave 6 (3:00). Solo is ahead by 2 wave(s).
Remember: Learn which wave brings each early level for your lane setup, and plan your trades around it.
Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.15
Wave XP checkpoints · question 3Find the first wave where a solo laner reaches Level 6.Answer: Wave 9 (4:30) · cannon
Lesson 3
Wave XP checkpoints
The idea
Every minion wave gives a fixed amount of experience to the champions who share it, so a laner who takes every minion reaches each early level on a predictable wave rather than at a set minute. Cannon minions are worth more experience than the others, which is why some level-ups line up with cannon waves.
The question as asked
Find the first wave where a solo laner reaches Level 6.
- A.Wave 1 (0:30)
- B.Wave 2 (1:00)
- C.Wave 3 (1:30) · cannon
- D.Wave 4 (2:00)
- E.Wave 5 (2:30)
- F.Wave 6 (3:00) · cannon
- G.Wave 7 (3:30)
- H.Wave 8 (4:00)
- I.Wave 9 (4:30) · cannon(correct answer)
- J.Wave 10 (5:00)
- 11.Wave 11 (5:30)
- 12.Wave 12 (6:00) · cannon
- 13.Wave 13 (6:30)
- 14.Wave 14 (7:00)
- 15.Wave 15 (7:30) · cannon
The explanation
A solo laner reaches Level 6 at Wave 9 (4:30) · cannon: 2736 XP, threshold 2400 XP; Level 6 (1st melee in wave). The wave before, Wave 8 (4:00), is Level 5 with 2382 XP.
Worked out from the recorded question data.
Cumulative XP (solo lane): running total against threshold Bars show the running total of cumulative xp (solo lane) (XP) after each step; the number in brackets is what that step adds. Dashed lines mark the thresholds.
Crossing step: Wave 9 (4:30)
Cumulative XP (solo lane) by step Step Adds Running total Wave 1 (0:30) 279 279 Wave 2 (1:00) 279 558 Wave 3 (1:30) 354 912 Wave 4 (2:00) 279 1,191 Wave 5 (2:30) 279 1,470 Wave 6 (3:00) 354 1,824 Wave 7 (3:30) 279 2,103 Wave 8 (4:00) 279 2,382 Wave 9 (4:30) (answer) 354 2,736 Wave 10 (5:00) 279 3,015 Cumulative XP (solo lane): Wave 9 (4:30) reaches 2,736 XP, crossing Level 6 at 2,400 XP. Remember: Track levels by waves, not minutes, and expect the bigger jumps when a cannon wave arrives.
Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.15
Map mechanics · question 4With no turret advantage, how much bonus damage do your minions deal to enemy minions for each level of average-team-level advantage?Answer: 5% per level
Lesson 4
Map mechanics
The question as asked
With no turret advantage, how much bonus damage do your minions deal to enemy minions for each level of average-team-level advantage?
- A.20% per level
- B.10% per level
- C.5% per level(correct answer)
- D.15% per level
The explanation
Bonus damage is (5% + 5% × turret advantage in that lane) × average-team-level advantage. With no turret advantage in the lane the turret term is zero, leaving 5% for each level of average-team-level advantage (patch 26.15).
Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.15
Objective spawn timers · question 5When does the Murk Wolf Camp first spawn?Answer: 0:55
Lesson 5
Objective spawn timers
The question as asked
When does the Murk Wolf Camp first spawn?
- A.1:07
- B.5:00
- C.0:55(correct answer)
- D.2:55
The explanation
The Murk Wolf Camp spawns at 0:55 on Summoner's Rift (patch 26.15; rule effective 26.01, verified through 26.15).
Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.15
Compare champion stats · question 6At level 1, which champion has more base attack damage: Fiddlesticks or Fiora?Answer: Fiora
Lesson 6
Compare champion stats
The idea
Base stats are what a champion has before items, runes and other bonuses are added. Two champions can differ clearly in a stat such as health, armor or attack range, and those differences shape how each one trades in lane.
The question as asked
At level 1, which champion has more base attack damage: Fiddlesticks or Fiora?
- A.Fiora(correct answer)
- B.Fiddlesticks
The explanation
Fiddlesticks has 55 and Fiora has 66 base attack damage at level 1, so Fiora is higher.
Base attack damage at level 1 Higher wins
- Fiddlesticks55
- FioraAnswer66
Difference: 11
Bars start at 0.
Base attack damage by level
- Fiddlesticks
- Fiora (answer)
The vertical axis starts at 48.29, not 0.
Base attack damage by champion level Level Fiddlesticks Fiora 1 55 66 2 56.91 68.38 3 58.91 70.87 4 61 73.47 5 63.19 76.2 6 65.47 79.03 7 67.84 81.99 8 70.3 85.06 9 72.86 88.24 10 75.51 91.54 11 78.25 94.96 12 81.09 98.49 13 84.02 102.14 14 87.04 105.9 15 90.15 109.77 16 93.36 113.77 17 96.66 117.88 18 100.05 122.1 Base attack damage at level 1: Fiddlesticks 55, Fiora 66. Fiora is the answer (higher wins, difference 11). Remember: Compare base stats at the level the question gives, before any items or runes.
Source: Mogzy certified game data
Stat check · question 7Which item costs more gold? Refillable Potion or Terminus?Answer: Terminus
Lesson 7
Stat check
The question as asked
Which item costs more gold? Refillable Potion or Terminus?
- A.Refillable Potion
- B.Terminus(correct answer)
The explanation
Terminus has 3,000 gold and Refillable Potion has 150 gold, so Terminus is higher.
Worked out from the recorded question data.
Item cost Higher wins
- Refillable Potion150 gold
- TerminusAnswer3,000 gold
Difference: 2,850 gold
Bars start at 0.
Item cost: Refillable Potion 150 gold, Terminus 3,000 gold. Terminus is the answer (higher wins, difference 2,850 gold). Stat check · question 8Which champion has more Attack Damage? (level 6) Jarvan IV or Varus?Answer: Jarvan IV
Lesson 8
Stat check
The question as asked
Which champion has more Attack Damage? (level 6) Jarvan IV or Varus?
- A.Jarvan IV(correct answer)
- B.Varus
The explanation
Jarvan IV has 76 AD and Varus has 72 AD at level 6, so Jarvan IV is higher.
Worked out from the recorded question data.
Ad at level 6 Higher wins
- Jarvan IVAnswer76 AD
- Varus72 AD
Difference: 4 AD
Bars start at 0.
Ad by level
- Jarvan IV (answer)
- Varus
The vertical axis starts at 53.22, not 0.
Ad by champion level Level Jarvan IV Varus 1 64 59 2 66.16 61.45 3 68.42 64.02 4 70.8 66.7 5 73.27 69.51 6 75.85 72.43 7 78.53 75.47 8 81.33 78.64 9 84.22 81.92 10 87.22 85.32 11 90.33 88.83 12 93.53 92.47 13 96.85 96.23 14 100.27 100.11 15 103.8 104.1 16 107.42 108.22 17 111.16 112.45 18 115 116.8 Ad at level 6: Jarvan IV 76 AD, Varus 72 AD. Jarvan IV is the answer (higher wins, difference 4 AD). Stat check · question 9Which champion has more Attack Damage? (level 11) Fiddlesticks or Mel?Answer: Mel
Lesson 9
Stat check
The question as asked
Which champion has more Attack Damage? (level 11) Fiddlesticks or Mel?
- A.Fiddlesticks
- B.Mel(correct answer)
The explanation
Mel has 81 AD and Fiddlesticks has 78 AD at level 11, so Mel is higher.
Worked out from the recorded question data.
Ad at level 11 Higher wins
- Fiddlesticks78 AD
- MelAnswer81 AD
Difference: 3 AD
Bars start at 0.
Ad by level
- Fiddlesticks
- Mel (answer)
The vertical axis starts at 46.39, not 0.
Ad by champion level Level Fiddlesticks Mel 1 55 52 2 56.91 54.38 3 58.91 56.87 4 61 59.47 5 63.19 62.2 6 65.47 65.03 7 67.84 67.99 8 70.3 71.06 9 72.86 74.24 10 75.51 77.54 11 78.25 80.96 12 81.09 84.49 13 84.02 88.14 14 87.04 91.9 15 90.15 95.77 16 93.36 99.77 17 96.66 103.88 18 100.05 108.1 Ad at level 11: Fiddlesticks 78 AD, Mel 81 AD. Mel is the answer (higher wins, difference 3 AD). Smite timing · question 10You are holding two Smite charges and you cast one. What is the shortest time before you can cast Smite again?Answer: 15 seconds
Lesson 10
Smite timing
The idea
Smite's timing involves three separate ideas that are easy to merge: how long a charge takes to come back, the short lockout between two casts, and the moment the recharge clock starts. Telling them apart is what lets you plan Smite for a contested objective.
The question as asked
You are holding two Smite charges and you cast one. What is the shortest time before you can cast Smite again?
- A.15 seconds(correct answer)
- B.90 seconds
- C.60 seconds
- D.10 seconds
The explanation
With a charge already banked you are not waiting on the 90 seconds recharge — you are waiting on the 15 seconds lockout between casts. Smite holds up to 2 charges, and that lockout is what stops you spending both at once.
Remember: Keep Smite's recharge, its lockout between casts and the start of its recharge as three separate things.
Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.18
Mid game
(6 questions)
Item stats · question 11How much Attack Damage does Terminus give?Answer: 30
Lesson 11
Item stats
The idea
An item's stats are exact numbers, and similar-looking items often differ in them. Because the numbers can change between patches, the patch an answer was written for matters.
The question as asked
How much Attack Damage does Terminus give?
- A.30(correct answer)
- B.5
- C.10
- D.55
The explanation
Terminus gives 30 Attack Damage.
Remember: Learn the exact stat an item grants, and check the patch when the numbers matter.
Source: League of Legends Wiki item data
Order by value · question 12Order these items by Attack DamageAnswer: Serpent's Fang > Stormrazor > B. F. Sword > Steel Sigil
Lesson 12
Order by value
The question as asked
Order these items by Attack Damage
- A.B. F. Sword
- B.Serpent's Fang
- C.Steel Sigil
- D.Stormrazor
Correct answer: Serpent's Fang > Stormrazor > B. F. Sword > Steel Sigil
The explanation
Attack Damage, Highest to Lowest: Serpent's Fang 55 AD, Stormrazor 50 AD, B. F. Sword 40 AD, Steel Sigil 15 AD
Worked out from the recorded question data.
Attack Damage Higher wins
- Serpent's FangAnswer55 AD
- Stormrazor50 AD
- B. F. Sword40 AD
- Steel Sigil15 AD
Bars start at 0.
Attack Damage: Serpent's Fang 55 AD, Stormrazor 50 AD, B. F. Sword 40 AD, Steel Sigil 15 AD. Serpent's Fang is the answer (higher wins). Source: Mogzy certified game data
Item effect cooldown · question 13Which of these item effects has the shortest cooldown: Eclipse — Ever Rising Moon, Horizon Focus — Focus, Profane Hydra — Heretical Cleave, Blade of the Ruined King — Clawing Shadows?Answer: Eclipse — Ever Rising Moon
Lesson 13
Item effect cooldown
The question as asked
Which of these item effects has the shortest cooldown: Eclipse — Ever Rising Moon, Horizon Focus — Focus, Profane Hydra — Heretical Cleave, Blade of the Ruined King — Clawing Shadows?
- A.Eclipse — Ever Rising Moon(correct answer)
- B.Horizon Focus — Focus
- C.Profane Hydra — Heretical Cleave
- D.Blade of the Ruined King — Clawing Shadows
The explanation
By cooldown: Eclipse — Ever Rising Moon (6 seconds); Profane Hydra — Heretical Cleave (10 seconds); Blade of the Ruined King — Clawing Shadows (15 seconds); Horizon Focus — Focus (30 seconds). Eclipse — Ever Rising Moon is shortest.
Source: Mogzy mechanics reference
Jungle combat modifier · question 14A jungler holding a jungle item starts hitting Baron Nashor. How does the item's monster damage modifier change their damage?Answer: Not at all — it applies only to non-epic monsters
Lesson 14
Jungle combat modifier
The question as asked
A jungler holding a jungle item starts hitting Baron Nashor. How does the item's monster damage modifier change their damage?
- A.Not at all — it applies only to non-epic monsters(correct answer)
- B.It increases their damage by 10%
- C.It increases their damage by 50%
- D.It increases their damage, but only while a teammate is nearby
The explanation
Both jungle item modifiers are non-epic only. Against Baron, Dragon, the Rift Herald or Voidgrubs the item changes a jungler's damage by nothing at all — what makes junglers good at objectives is Smite, not a damage bonus.
Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.18
Vision support item · question 15Which item does Runic Compass upgrade into?Answer: Bounty of Worlds
Lesson 15
Vision support item
The question as asked
Which item does Runic Compass upgrade into?
- A.World Atlas
- B.Watchful Wardstone
- C.Farsight Alteration
- D.Bounty of Worlds(correct answer)
The explanation
Once its quest completes, Runic Compass becomes Bounty of Worlds.
Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.20
Resistance mitigation percent · question 16A champion has 50 armor and buys Sunfire Aegis, which gives 50 armor (now 100 armor). Ignore penetration and every other effect. Compared with before the purchase, by what percent does the physical damage they take go down? Round to the nearest whole percent.Answer: 25%
Lesson 16
Resistance mitigation percent
The question as asked
A champion has 50 armor and buys Sunfire Aegis, which gives 50 armor (now 100 armor). Ignore penetration and every other effect. Compared with before the purchase, by what percent does the physical damage they take go down? Round to the nearest whole percent.
- A.50%
- B.17%
- C.33%
- D.25%(correct answer)
The explanation
Damage taken = 100 / (100 + armor). Before: 66.7% of raw physical damage. After: 50.0%. 50.0 / 66.7 = 0.750, a 25.0% cut, so 25%. (The mitigation itself rose 16.7 percentage points — a different number.)
Source: Mogzy certified game data · revision 4092074
Late game
(7 questions)
Item cost · question 17How much does Hextech Rocketbelt cost?Answer: 2650 gold
Lesson 17
Item cost
The idea
Every item has a shop price. The price of a finished item includes the cost of the components it is built from, and a recipe adds a combine fee on top where one applies. Knowing prices lets you decide on a recall whether you can afford a finished item or should buy components.
The question as asked
How much does Hextech Rocketbelt cost?
- A.2650 gold(correct answer)
- B.2800 gold
- C.2700 gold
- D.2850 gold
The explanation
Hextech Rocketbelt costs 2650 gold.
Item recipe Hextech RocketbeltTotal cost 2,650 goldBuilt from
- Hextech AlternatorCost 1,100 gold
- KindlegemCost 800 gold
- Ruby CrystalCost 400 gold
- Combine cost350 gold
Hextech Rocketbelt costs 2,650 gold; components: Hextech Alternator (1,100), Kindlegem (800), Ruby Crystal (400); combine cost 350. Remember: Know what an item costs so you can plan each recall around what you can afford.
Source: League of Legends Wiki item data
Rebuild an item recipe · question 18Rebuild the recipe: Overlord's BloodmailAnswer: Tunneler x2
Lesson 18
Rebuild an item recipe
The question as asked
Rebuild the recipe: Overlord's Bloodmail
Correct answer: Tunneler x2
The explanation
Overlord's Bloodmail (3300 gold) = Tunneler x2 + 1000 gold combine cost
Worked out from the recorded question data.
Item recipe Overlord's BloodmailTotal cost 3,300 goldBuilt from
- AnswerTunnelerCost 1,150 gold
- AnswerTunnelerCost 1,150 gold
- Combine cost1,000 gold
Overlord's Bloodmail costs 3,300 gold; components: Tunneler (1,150) is the answer, Tunneler (1,150) is the answer; combine cost 1,000. Source: League of Legends Wiki item data · revision 4092074
Role quest · question 19How much immediate XP is awarded when you complete the Top role quest?Answer: 600 XP
Lesson 19
Role quest
The question as asked
How much immediate XP is awarded when you complete the Top role quest?
- A.500 XP
- B.400 XP
- C.600 XP(correct answer)
- D.800 XP
The explanation
The Top quest immediately grants 600 XP in addition to unlocking further experience rewards.
Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.20
Cooldown under items · question 20Kayn Q - Reaping Slash has a rank 5 cooldown of 5 seconds. With Voltaic Cyclosword, what is its cooldown?Answer: 4.5 seconds
Lesson 20
Cooldown under items
The idea
Ability haste shortens cooldowns, but not by subtracting seconds. The base cooldown is scaled by one hundred divided by one hundred plus your total haste, so every extra point of haste removes a little less time than the one before. Haste from an item can also be limited to certain ability slots, so which slots an item's haste applies to matters as much as how much it gives.
The question as asked
Kayn Q - Reaping Slash has a rank 5 cooldown of 5 seconds. With Voltaic Cyclosword, what is its cooldown?
- A.5.5 seconds
- B.4.5 seconds(correct answer)
- C.4.2 seconds
- D.4.3 seconds
The explanation
Kayn Q - Reaping Slash has a cooldown of 5 seconds at rank 5. Voltaic Cyclosword grants 10 Ability Haste, so this ability uses 10 haste in total. Ability Haste divides the cooldown: 5 seconds x 100 / (100 + 10) = 4.5 seconds.
- 5 × 100 / (100 + 10) = 4.5 s
- Why not 4.3 seconds? The cooldown with a different first item.
How ability haste shortens a cooldown Kayn Q (Reaping Slash), rank 5
5 sBase cooldown×100 / (100 + 10)10 ability haste=4.5 sFinal cooldownFormula: base × 100 / (100 + haste). Exact value 4.55 s, shown as nearest 0.1 s.
Haste sources
- Voltaic Cyclosword+10
- Total ability haste10
Cooldown by ability haste Ability haste Cooldown (s) 0 5 10 4.5 20 4.2 30 3.8 40 3.6 50 3.3 60 3.1 70 2.9 80 2.8 90 2.6 100 2.5 110 2.4 120 2.3 130 2.2 140 2.1 150 2 Kayn Q at rank 5: 5 s base cooldown with 10 ability haste becomes 4.5 s. Remember: Add up the haste that applies to that ability slot, then scale the base cooldown by one hundred over one hundred plus haste.
Source: Mogzy certified game data
Item stats · question 21How much Ability Haste does Hubris give?Answer: 10
Lesson 21
Item stats
The idea
An item's stats are exact numbers, and similar-looking items often differ in them. Because the numbers can change between patches, the patch an answer was written for matters.
The question as asked
How much Ability Haste does Hubris give?
- A.5
- B.60
- C.30
- D.10(correct answer)
The explanation
Hubris gives 10 Ability Haste.
Remember: Learn the exact stat an item grants, and check the patch when the numbers matter.
Source: League of Legends Wiki item data
Map mechanics · question 22How many total minions are in a cannon wave after 30 minutes?Answer: 5
Lesson 22
Map mechanics
The question as asked
How many total minions are in a cannon wave after 30 minutes?
- A.7
- B.6
- C.4
- D.5(correct answer)
The explanation
Wave 96 (39:50) is 2 melee + 2 caster + 1 cannon = 5 total, no inhibitors down (patch 26.15).
Source: Mogzy mechanics reference · patch 26.15
Resistance mitigation percent · question 23A champion has 55 magic resist and buys Spirit Visage, which gives 50 magic resist (now 105 magic resist). Ignore penetration and every other effect. After the purchase, their magic resist reduces incoming magic damage by what percent? Round to the nearest whole percent.Answer: 51%
Lesson 23
Resistance mitigation percent
The question as asked
A champion has 55 magic resist and buys Spirit Visage, which gives 50 magic resist (now 105 magic resist). Ignore penetration and every other effect. After the purchase, their magic resist reduces incoming magic damage by what percent? Round to the nearest whole percent.
- A.35%
- B.33%
- C.51%(correct answer)
- D.49%
The explanation
Damage reduced by magic resist = magic resist / (100 + magic resist). 105 / 205 = 51.2%, so 51%.
Source: Mogzy certified game data · revision 4092074
Not explained here
These parts of the day are not explained on this page, for the reason given with each one.
- match rune tree trio (match): Match Grid is a multi-item board; it has no single correct answer to teach
- role quest adc (quiz): ref is not in the question bank or the runtime composer
- perfect timing ability cooldown (perfect timing): no read-only resolver for ref 'perfect_timing:Thresh:Q:r4' (module perfect_timing)
Keep learning
- Today's Daily Challenge — play the current set; no account needed.
- Combat Lab — test damage and cooldowns with your own champion, items and runes.
- Glossary — exact definitions of the terms used in these lessons.
- Item index and champion index — look up any item or champion.